Species year list 2024

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year

  1. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  2. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  3. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  4. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  5. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  6. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  7. Great White Egret  Egretta alba
  8. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  9. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  10. Glossy Ibis  Plegadis falcinellus
  11. Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia
  12. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  13. Pink-footed Goose  Anser brachyrhynchus
  14. White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  15. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  16. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  17. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  18. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiacus
  19. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  20. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  21. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  22. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  23. Teal  Anas crecca
  24. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  25. Pintail  Anas acuta
  26. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  27. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  28. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  29. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  30. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  31. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  32. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  33. Smew  Mergus albellus
  34. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  35. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  36. White-tailed Eagle  Haliaeetus albicilla
  37. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  38. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  39. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  40. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  41. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  42. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  43. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  44. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  45. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  46. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  47. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  48. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  49. Coot  Fulica atra
  50. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  51. Stone-curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
  52. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  53. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  54. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  55. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  56. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  57. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  58. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  59. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  60. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  61. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  62. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  63. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  64. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  65. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  66. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  67. Turnstone  Arenaria interpres
  68. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  69. Little Gull  Larus minutus
  70. Black-headed Gull  Larus ridibundus
  71. Common Gull  Larus canus
  72. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  73. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  74. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  75. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  76. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  77. Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  78. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  79. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  80. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  81. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  82. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  83. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  84. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  85. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  86. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  87. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  88. Hoopoe  Upupa epops
  89. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  90. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  91. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  92. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  93. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  94. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  95. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  96. House Martin  Delichon urbica
  97. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  98. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  99. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  100. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  101. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla yarrelli
  102. Waxwing  Bombycilla garrulus
  103. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  104. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  105. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  106. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  107. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  108. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  109. Stonechat  Saxicola torquata
  110. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  111. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  112. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  113. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  114. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  115. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  116. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  117. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  118. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  119. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  120. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  121. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  122. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  123. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  124. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  125. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  126. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  127. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  128. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  129. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  130. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  131. Marsh Tit  Parus palustris
  132. Willow Tit  Parus montanus
  133. Coal Tit  Parus ater
  134. Blue Tit  Parus caeruleus
  135. Great Tit  Parus major
  136. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  137. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  138. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  139. Magpie  Pica pica
  140. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  141. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  142. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  143. Raven  Corvus corax
  144. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  145. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  146. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  147. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  148. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  149. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  150. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  151. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  152. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  153. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  154. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  155. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  156. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  157. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  158. Corn Bunting  Miliaria calandra