Species year list 2023

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year | Next year

  1. Great Northern Diver  Gavia immer
  2. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  3. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  4. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  5. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  6. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  7. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  8. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  9. Great White Egret  Egretta alba
  10. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  11. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  12. Pink-footed Goose  Anser brachyrhynchus
  13. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  14. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  15. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  16. Brent Goose  Branta bernicla
  17. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiacus
  18. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  19. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  20. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  21. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  22. Teal  Anas crecca
  23. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  24. Pintail  Anas acuta
  25. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  26. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  27. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  28. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  29. Ring-necked Duck  Aythya collaris
  30. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  31. Scaup  Aythya marila
  32. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  33. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  34. Smew  Mergus albellus
  35. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  36. Honey-buzzard  Pernis apivorus
  37. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  38. White-tailed Eagle  Haliaeetus albicilla
  39. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  40. Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus
  41. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  42. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  43. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  44. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  45. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  46. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  47. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  48. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  49. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  50. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  51. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  52. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  53. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  54. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  55. Coot  Fulica atra
  56. Crane  Grus grus
  57. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  58. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  59. Stone-curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
  60. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  61. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  62. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  63. Grey Plover  Pluvialis squatarola
  64. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  65. Knot  Calidris canutus
  66. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  67. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  68. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  69. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  70. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  71. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  72. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  73. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  74. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  75. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  76. Spotted Redshank  Tringa erythropus
  77. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  78. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  79. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  80. Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola
  81. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  82. Turnstone  Arenaria interpres
  83. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  84. Little Gull  Larus minutus
  85. Black-headed Gull  Larus ridibundus
  86. Common Gull  Larus canus
  87. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  88. Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans
  89. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  90. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  91. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  92. Kittiwake  Rissa tridactyla
  93. Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis
  94. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  95. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  96. Black Tern  Chlidonias niger
  97. Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  98. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  99. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  100. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  101. Turtle Dove  Streptopelia turtur
  102. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  103. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  104. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  105. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  106. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  107. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  108. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  109. Swift  Apus apus
  110. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  111. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  112. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  113. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  114. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  115. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  116. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  117. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  118. House Martin  Delichon urbica
  119. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  120. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  121. Water Pipit  Anthus spinoletta
  122. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  123. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  124. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla yarrelli
  125. Waxwing  Bombycilla garrulus
  126. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  127. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  128. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  129. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  130. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  131. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  132. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  133. Stonechat  Saxicola torquata
  134. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  135. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  136. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  137. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  138. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  139. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  140. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  141. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  142. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  143. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  144. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  145. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  146. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  147. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  148. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  149. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  150. Yellow-browed Warbler  Phylloscopus inornatus
  151. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  152. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  153. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  154. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  155. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  156. Pied Flycatcher  Ficedula hypoleuca
  157. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  158. Marsh Tit  Parus palustris
  159. Willow Tit  Parus montanus
  160. Coal Tit  Parus ater
  161. Blue Tit  Parus caeruleus
  162. Great Tit  Parus major
  163. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  164. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  165. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  166. Magpie  Pica pica
  167. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  168. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  169. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  170. Raven  Corvus corax
  171. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  172. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  173. Tree Sparrow  Passer montanus
  174. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  175. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  176. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  177. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  178. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  179. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  180. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  181. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  182. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  183. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  184. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  185. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  186. Corn Bunting  Miliaria calandra