Species year list 2022

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year

  1. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  2. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  3. Red-necked Grebe  Podiceps grisegena
  4. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  5. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  6. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  7. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  8. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  9. Great White Egret  Egretta alba
  10. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  11. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  12. Glossy Ibis  Plegadis falcinellus
  13. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  14. Pink-footed Goose  Anser brachyrhynchus
  15. White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  16. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  17. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  18. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  19. Brent Goose  Branta bernicla
  20. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiacus
  21. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  22. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  23. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  24. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  25. Teal  Anas crecca
  26. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  27. Pintail  Anas acuta
  28. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  29. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  30. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  31. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  32. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  33. Scaup  Aythya marila
  34. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  35. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  36. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  37. White-tailed Eagle  Haliaeetus albicilla
  38. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  39. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  40. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  41. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  42. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  43. Red-footed Falcon  Falco vespertinus
  44. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  45. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  46. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  47. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  48. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  49. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  50. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  51. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  52. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  53. Coot  Fulica atra
  54. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  55. Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus
  56. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  57. Stone-curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
  58. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  59. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  60. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  61. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  62. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  63. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  64. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  65. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  66. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  67. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  68. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  69. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  70. Spotted Redshank  Tringa erythropus
  71. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  72. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  73. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  74. Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola
  75. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  76. Turnstone  Arenaria interpres
  77. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  78. Little Gull  Larus minutus
  79. Black-headed Gull  Larus ridibundus
  80. Common Gull  Larus canus
  81. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  82. Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans
  83. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  84. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  85. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  86. Kittiwake  Rissa tridactyla
  87. Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis
  88. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  89. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  90. Black Tern  Chlidonias niger
  91. Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  92. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  93. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  94. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  95. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  96. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  97. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  98. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  99. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  100. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  101. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  102. Swift  Apus apus
  103. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  104. Hoopoe  Upupa epops
  105. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  106. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  107. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  108. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  109. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  110. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  111. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  112. House Martin  Delichon urbica
  113. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  114. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  115. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  116. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  117. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla yarrelli
  118. Dipper  Cinclus cinclus
  119. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  120. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  121. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  122. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  123. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  124. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  125. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  126. Stonechat  Saxicola torquata
  127. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  128. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  129. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  130. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  131. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  132. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  133. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  134. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  135. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  136. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  137. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  138. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  139. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  140. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  141. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  142. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  143. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  144. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  145. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  146. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  147. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  148. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  149. Marsh Tit  Parus palustris
  150. Willow Tit  Parus montanus
  151. Coal Tit  Parus ater
  152. Blue Tit  Parus caeruleus
  153. Great Tit  Parus major
  154. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  155. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  156. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  157. Magpie  Pica pica
  158. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  159. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  160. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  161. Raven  Corvus corax
  162. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  163. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  164. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  165. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  166. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  167. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  168. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  169. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  170. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  171. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  172. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  173. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  174. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  175. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  176. Corn Bunting  Miliaria calandra