Species Year List 2020

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year | Next year

  1. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  2. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  3. Slavonian Grebe  Podiceps auritus
  4. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  5. Manx Shearwater  Puffinus puffinus
  6. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  7. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  8. Night-heron  Nycticorax nycticorax
  9. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  10. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  11. Great White Egret  Egretta alba
  12. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  13. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  14. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  15. Whooper Swan  Cygnus cygnus
  16. White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  17. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  18. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  19. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  20. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiacus
  21. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  22. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  23. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  24. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  25. Green-winged Teal  Anas carolinensis
  26. Teal  Anas crecca
  27. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  28. Pintail  Anas acuta
  29. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  30. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  31. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  32. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  33. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  34. Scaup  Aythya marila
  35. Eider  Somateria mollissima
  36. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  37. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  38. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  39. Ruddy Duck  Oxyura jamaicensis
  40. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  41. Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus
  42. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  43. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  44. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  45. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  46. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  47. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  48. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  49. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  50. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  51. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  52. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  53. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  54. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  55. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  56. Coot  Fulica atra
  57. Crane  Grus grus
  58. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  59. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  60. Stone-curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
  61. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  62. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  63. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  64. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  65. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  66. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  67. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  68. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  69. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  70. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  71. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  72. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  73. Spotted Redshank  Tringa erythropus
  74. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  75. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  76. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  77. Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola
  78. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  79. Turnstone  Arenaria interpres
  80. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  81. Little Gull  Larus minutus
  82. Black-headed Gull  Larus ridibundus
  83. Common Gull  Larus canus
  84. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  85. Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans
  86. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  87. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  88. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  89. Kittiwake  Rissa tridactyla
  90. Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis
  91. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  92. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  93. Black Tern  Chlidonias niger
  94. Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  95. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  96. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  97. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  98. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  99. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  100. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  101. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  102. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  103. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  104. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  105. Swift  Apus apus
  106. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  107. Hoopoe  Upupa epops
  108. Wryneck  Jynx torquilla
  109. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  110. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  111. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  112. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  113. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  114. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  115. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  116. House Martin  Delichon urbica
  117. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  118. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  119. Water Pipit  Anthus spinoletta
  120. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  121. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  122. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla yarrelli
  123. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  124. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  125. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  126. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  127. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  128. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  129. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  130. Stonechat  Saxicola torquata
  131. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  132. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  133. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  134. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  135. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  136. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  137. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  138. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  139. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  140. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  141. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  142. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  143. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  144. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  145. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  146. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  147. Yellow-browed Warbler  Phylloscopus inornatus
  148. Wood Warbler  Phylloscopus sibilatrix
  149. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  150. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  151. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  152. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  153. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  154. Pied Flycatcher  Ficedula hypoleuca
  155. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  156. Marsh Tit  Parus palustris
  157. Willow Tit  Parus montanus
  158. Coal Tit  Parus ater
  159. Blue Tit  Parus caeruleus
  160. Great Tit  Parus major
  161. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  162. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  163. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  164. Magpie  Pica pica
  165. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  166. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  167. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  168. Raven  Corvus corax
  169. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  170. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  171. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  172. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  173. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  174. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  175. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  176. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  177. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  178. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  179. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  180. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  181. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  182. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  183. Corn Bunting  Miliaria calandra