Roger Stansfield's 2019 list

Edit

SpeciesDateLocation
Great Northern Diver4/1Beal Park
Little Grebe
Great Crested Grebe
Red-necked Grebe6/2TMP
Black-necked Grebe23/3TMP
Cormorant
Shag21/11TMP
Bittern4/1White Swan Lake
Cattle Egret4/1Englefield
Little Egret
Great White Egret20/1Dinton Pastures
Grey Heron
Mute Swan
Greylag Goose
Canada Goose
Barnacle Goose21/2Grove Lake
Egyptian Goose
Shelduck
Mandarin Duck30/1Whiteknights Park
Wigeon
Gadwall
Teal
Mallard
Pintail13/4Woolhampton GP
Garganey22/3Lower Farm GP
Shoveler
Red-crested Pochard1/1Sandford Lake
Pochard
Tufted Duck
Scaup7/1New Workings, MGL
Common Scoter23/3Lea Farm Lake
Goldeneye
Red-breasted Merganser18/2Hurst Green Pit
Goosander7/1Moor Green Lakes
Red Kite
Marsh Harrier13/8Aldworth
Sparrowhawk
Buzzard
Kestrel
Hobby4/5Lea Farm Lake
Peregrine*************
Red-legged Partridge14/2Bury Down
Grey Partridge6/2Englefield
Quail*************
Pheasant
Water Rail
Moorhen
Coot
Oystercatcher28/1Lea Farm Lake
Black-winged Stilt11/9East Fen
Avocet13/4Lavell’s Lake
Stone-curlew*************
Little Ringed Plover*************
Ringed Plover8/5Lea Farm Lake
Golden Plover29/3Greenham Common
Lapwing
Knot26/9QMR
Sanderling26/5QMR
Dunlin10/4MGL
Ruff1/8Lower Farm GP
Jack Snipe14/1**********
Snipe
Woodcock6/2Lavell’s Lake
Black-tailed Godwit26/2Fobney Meadows
Whimbrel9/4Lea Farm Lake
Curlew9/4Lea Farm Lake
Redshank28/2Lea Farm Lake
Greenshank20/4Fobney Meadows
Green Sandpiper22/3Lower Farm GP
Wood Sandpiper1/5Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Common Sandpiper10/4CLN, MGL
Mediterranean Gull*************
Little Gull20/3Lea Farm Lake
Black-headed Gull
Common Gull
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Herring Gull
Yellow-legged Gull20/2Lower Farm GP
Glaucous Gull17/3QMR
Great Black-backed Gull20/1Dinton Pastures
Kittiwake28/4Dinton Pastures
Common Tern8/4Woolhampton GP
Arctic Tern12/4Theale Main Pit
Black Tern19/4TMP
Feral Pigeon
Stock Dove
Woodpigeon
Collared Dove
Turtle Dove*************
Ring-necked Parakeet1/1Lavell's Lake
Cuckoo17/4Lavell’s Lake
Barn Owl*************
Little Owl25/3Burnthouse Lane floods
Tawny Owl14/1Dinton Pastures
Short-eared Owl*************
Nightjar31/5Roundoak Piece
Swift4/5Black Swan Lake
Kingfisher
Green Woodpecker
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Woodlark*************
Skylark14/2Eastbury Down
Sand Martin23/3Lea Farm Lake
Swallow2/4Lea Farm Lake
House Martin23/3Lea Farm Lake
Tree Pipit17/4Lower Star post
Meadow Pipit
Water Pipit14/1Fobney Meadows
Yellow Wagtail9/4Lea Farm Lake
Grey Wagtail1/3Padworth Lane
Pied Wagtail
Wren
Dunnock
Robin
Nightingale12/4Searles Farm Lane
Black Redstart*************
Redstart8/4Greenham Common
Whinchat19/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Stonechat14/1Fobney Meadows
Wheatear23/3Lea Farm Lake
Ring Ouzel12/4Greenham Common
Blackbird
Fieldfare
Song Thrush
Redwing
Mistle Thrush
Cetti's Warbler8/1Bittern Hide, Lavell's Lake
Grasshopper Warbler28/4Southcote Meadows
Sedge Warbler18/4Lea Farm Lake
Reed Warbler18/4Sandford Lake
Dartford Warbler*************
Lesser Whitethroat20/4Dorney Wetlands
Whitethroat19/4Lavell’s Lake
Garden Warbler19/4Lavell’s Lake
Blackcap1/1Earley
Wood Warbler1/5Dinton Pastures
Chiffchaff1/1River Loddon
Willow Warbler31/3River Kennet offshoot
Goldcrest
Firecrest*************
Spotted Flycatcher10/5Swallowfield Church
Pied Flycatcher26/8Inkpen Hill
Long-tailed Tit
Marsh Tit1/3Hosehill Lake
Willow Tit*************
Coal Tit
Blue Tit
Great Tit
Nuthatch
Treecreeper19/1WSL, DPCP
Jay
Magpie
Jackdaw
Rook
Carrion Crow
Raven14/2Poor's Furze
Starling
House Sparrow
Chaffinch
Brambling23/3Searles Farm Lane
Greenfinch
Goldfinch
Siskin12/1Woodley
Linnet20/2Englefield
Lesser Redpoll17/4Wishmoor Bottom
Common Crossbill21/2Crowthorne Woods
Bullfinch
Yellowhammer6/2Englefield
Reed Bunting
Corn Bunting14/2Bury Down