Roger Stansfield's 2011 list

Edit

SpeciesDateLocation
Great Northern Diver4/3QMR
Little Grebe2/1Freeman's Marsh
Great Crested Grebe3/1Wraybury GP
Red-necked Grebe5/1QMR
Slavonian Grebe15/4QMR
Black-necked Grebe17/3Woolhampton GP
Manx Shearwater17/9QMR
Leach's Petrel1/4Theale Main Pit
Cormorant2/1Welford
Shag17/9QMR
Bittern3/1Lavell's Lake
Little Egret*************
Great White Egret2/1Great Shefford
Grey Heron2/1Welford
Glossy Ibis2/1Freeman's Marsh
Spoonbill8/5LFGP
Mute Swan2/1Freeman's Marsh
Pink-footed Goose6/3Woolhampton GP
White-fronted Goose30/1Burnthouse Lane GP
Greylag Goose3/1Remenham
Canada Goose3/1Wraybury GP
Barnacle Goose29/1Water Oakley
Brent Goose8/11QMR
Egyptian Goose3/1Remenham
Shelduck9/1Padworth Lane GP
Mandarin Duck10/1Whiteknights Park
Wigeon3/1Wraysbury GP
Gadwall3/1Wraysbury GP
Teal3/1Lavell's Lake
Mallard2/1Freeman's Marsh
Pintail4/1Padworth Lane GP
Garganey1/6Hosehill Lake LNR
Shoveler3/1Lea Farm Pit
Red-crested Pochard3/1Blackpotts Viaduct
Pochard3/1Wraysbury GP
Ferruginous Duck1/10Sandford Lake, DPCP
Tufted Duck3/1Wraysbury GP
Scaup3/1Blackpotts Viaduct
Common Scoter19/4TMP
Velvet Scoter5/1QMR
Goldeneye3/1Wraysbury GP
Smew3/1Wraysbury GP
Red-breasted Merganser8/11Theale Main Pit
Goosander3/1Wraysbury GP
Ruddy Duck*************
Red Kite2/1Great Shefford
Marsh Harrier3/9West Ilsley
Hen Harrier21/1Bury Down
Montagu's Harrier*************
Sparrowhawk2/1Welford
Buzzard2/1M4, Theale
Osprey26/3Burnthouse Lane GP
Kestrel2/1Freeman's Marsh
Merlin3/1Remenham
Hobby20/4Woolhamptom GP
Peregrine*************
Red-legged Partridge3/1Remenham
Grey Partridge21/1Bury Down
Quail*************
Pheasant2/1West Berks
Water Rail2/1Freeman's Marsh
Moorhen2/1Welford
Coot3/1Wraysbury GP
Oystercatcher7/2Lower Farm GP
Avocet14/2Theale Main Pit
Stone-curlew*************
Little Ringed Plover*************
Ringed Plover12/3Greenham Common
Golden Plover12/2Greenham Common
Lapwing2/1Welford
Knot15/8QMR
Sanderling18/5QMR
Pectoral Sandpiper13/9Crookham Common
Purple Sandpiper8/11QMR
Dunlin22/2Lower Farm GP
Ruff20/8Lea Farm Pit
Jack Snipe24/11Lavell's Lake
Snipe2/1Freeman's Marsh
Woodcock3/2Lea Farm Pit
Black-tailed Godwit20/3*****
Whimbrel22/4Moor Green Lakes
Curlew3/1Hurst
Redshank5/3Lavell's Lake
Greenshank30/4Burnthouse Lane
Green Sandpiper9/1Padworth Lane GP
Wood Sandpiper3/5Lower Farm
Common Sandpiper8/4Woolhampton GP
Turnstone7/5QMR
Grey Phalarope12/9QMR
Great Skua13/9TMP
Mediterranean Gull*************
Little Gull3/4Theale Main Pit
Black-headed Gull1/1Earley
Common Gull3/1Wraysbury GP
Lesser Black-backed Gull3/1Wraysbury GP
Caspian Gull7/2Lower Farm GP
Herring Gull5/1QMR
Yellow-legged Gull5/1QMR
Iceland Gull8/2QMR
Glaucous Gull13/12South Lake, Woodley
Great Black-backed Gull5/1QMR
Kittiwake25/9Theale Main Pit
Roseate Tern9/5QMR
Common Tern9/4Thatcham DC
Arctic Tern4/5Theale Main Pit
Little Tern6/5Theale Main Pit
Black Tern2/5Theale Main Pit
Feral Pigeon8/1Reading
Stock Dove3/1Remenham
Woodpigeon1/1Earley
Collared Dove1/1Earley
Turtle Dove*************
Ring-necked Parakeet3/1Wraysbury GP
Cuckoo20/4Brimpton GP
Barn Owl*************
Little Owl18/1Grove Lake
Tawny Owl14/5Burghfield
Long-eared Owl*************
Short-eared Owl*************
Nightjar11/5Roundoak Piece
Swift30/4Burnthouse Lane
Kingfisher2/1Freeman's Marsh
Green Woodpecker5/1Dorney Wetlands
Great Spotted Woodpecker5/1Earley
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker*************
Woodlark*************
Skylark2/1Welford
Sand Martin13/3Woolhampton GP
Swallow28/3Woolhampton GP
House Martin13/4Whistley Mill Pit
Tree Pipit11/4Lower Star Post
Meadow Pipit5/1QMR
Rock Pipit30/9QMR
Yellow Wagtail6/4Englefield
Grey Wagtail2/1Welford
Pied Wagtail5/1QMR
Waxwing2/1Hungerford
Dipper2/1Welford
Wren2/1Welford
Dunnock3/1Remenham
Robin1/1Earley
Nightingale8/4Theale Main Pit
Black Redstart*************
Redstart11/4Wishmoor
Whinchat8/5LFGP
Stonechat9/2Fobney Lock
Wheatear3/4Greenham Common
Ring Ouzel11/4Combe Gibbet
Blackbird1/1Earley
Fieldfare2/1Welford
Song Thrush10/1Whiteknights Park
Redwing2/1Freeman's Marsh
Mistle Thrush2/1Welford
Cetti's Warbler13/3Woolhampton GP
Grasshopper Warbler20/4Hungerford Marsh
Sedge Warbler8/4Lavell's Lake
Reed Warbler14/4Car Park Pit
Dartford Warbler*************
Lesser Whitethroat16/4DP
Whitethroat8/4Englefield
Garden Warbler16/4DP
Blackcap30/1Earley
Chiffchaff29/1Sandhurst SF
Willow Warbler28/3Woolhampton GP
Goldcrest2/1Welford
Firecrest*************
Spotted Flycatcher20/5West Isley
Bearded Tit5/1Dorney Wetlands
Long-tailed Tit2/1Welford
Marsh Tit8/1Combe Wood
Willow Tit*************
Coal Tit6/1Earley
Blue Tit1/1Earley
Great Tit1/1Earley
Nuthatch8/1Combe Wood
Treecreeper2/1Welford
Great Grey Shrike1/11Cow Down
Jay3/1Blackpotts Viaduct
Magpie1/1Earley
Jackdaw2/1Welford
Rook2/1West Berks
Carrion Crow2/1M4, Theale
Raven8/1Combe Wood
Starling2/1Freeman's Marsh
House Sparrow12/1Thatcham
Tree Sparrow3/1Remenham
Chaffinch1/1Earley
Brambling8/1West Woodhay
Greenfinch2/1Welford
Goldfinch2/1Freeman's Marsh
Siskin2/1Freeman's Marsh
Linnet3/1Remenham
Mealy Redpoll15/1Greenham Common
Lesser Redpoll9/1Padworth Common
Common Crossbill17/3Ufton Woods
Bullfinch9/1Hosehill Lake LNR
Snow Bunting6/1QMR
Yellowhammer8/1Bury Down
Reed Bunting3/1Remenham
Corn Bunting8/1Bury Down