Ken Moore's 2011 list

Edit

SpeciesDateLocation
Great Northern Diver5th MarchQ M R
Little Grebe3rd January Padworth Lane Gp
Great Crested Grebe3rd JanuaryPadworth Lane Gp
Red-necked Grebe5th January QMR
Slavonian Grebe15thAprilQMR
Black-necked Grebe17th MarchWHGP5
Manx Shearwater17thSeptemberQMR
Leach's Petrel1st AprilTHMP
Cormorant1st JanuaryWHGP5
Shag17th SeptemberQMR
Bittern27thJanuaryBrimpton Lakes
Little Egret*************
Great White Egret8th JanuaryGreat Shefford
Grey Heron2nd JanuaryWelford
Glossy Ibis3rd JanuaryFreeman's Marsh
Spoonbill8th MayLFGP
Mute Swan3rd JanuaryFreemans Marsh
Pink-footed Goose6th March Woolhampton GP
White-fronted Goose30th JanuaryBurnthouseLane GP
Greylag Goose3rd JanuaryPadworth Lane GP
Canada Goose3rd JanuaryPadworth Lane GP
Brent Goose6th NovemberLFGP
Egyptian Goose5th JanuaryRemenham
Shelduck9thJanuaryPadworth Lane GP
Mandarin Duck27thJanuaryPadworth Lane GP
Wigeon3rd JanuaryPadworth Lane GP
Gadwall3rd JanuaryPadworth Lane GP
Teal1st JanuaryWHGP5
Mallard1st JanuaryWHGP5
Pintail3rd JanuaryPadworth Lane GP
Garganey1st June Hosehill
Shoveler1st JanuaryWHGP5
Red-crested Pochard18thJanuaryMoor Green Lakes
Pochard1st JanuaryWHGP5
Ferruginous Duck1st OctoberDPCP
Tufted Duck1st JanuaryWHGP5
Scaup11th JanuaryPococks ,Eton Wick
Common Scoter19th AprilTHMP
Velvet Scoter5thJanuaryQMR
Goldeneye9th JanuaryTHFH
Smew11thJanuaryBASailing Pit
Red-breasted Merganser8th NovemberTHMP
Goosander3rdJanuaryPLGP
Ruddy Duck*************
Red Kite1stJanuaryWHGP5
Marsh Harrier3rd Septemberxcxcxcxcxcxc
Hen Harrier21st DecemberRidgeway
Montagu's Harrier*************
Sparrowhawk3rdJanuaryFreemans Marsh
Buzzard1st JanuaryWHGP5
Osprey26th MarchPGP3
Kestrel3rdJanuaryPadworth Lane GP
Merlin21st DecemberRidgeway
Hobby20th AprilWHGP5
Peregrine*************
Red-legged Partridge25thJanuaryCombe
Grey Partridge15thJanuaryEnglefield
Quail*************
Pheasant2 nd JanuaryWelford
Water Rail3 rd JanuaryFreemans Marsh
Moorhen2nd JanuaryWelford
Coot1st JanuaryWHGP5
Oystercatcher14thFebruaryTheale Main
Avocet14th FebruaryTheale Main
Stone-curlew*************
Little Ringed Plover*************
Ringed Plover7th MarchGreenham Common
Golden Plover11thJanuaryDorney Wetlands
Grey Plover26thAugustTHMP
Lapwing 2nd JanuaryWelford
Knot15thAugustQMR
Sanderling18thMayQMR
Pectoral Sandpiper13th SeptemberCrookham Pools
Purple Sandpiper8thNovember Q M R
Dunlin22nd FebruaryL F G P
Ruff20thAugustLea Farm
Jack Snipe4th DecemberL C A
Snipe8th January Burnthouselane GP
Woodcock14thMayUfton area
Black-tailed Godwit20th Marchzxxxzzxxzzxzxzxzx
Whimbrel22nd AprilMoor Green
Curlew12thAprilLambourn
Redshank21ST FebruaryWHGP5
Greenshank16thAprilPGP3S
Green Sandpiper8th JanuaryBurnthouselane GP
Wood Sandpiper3rd MayLFGP
Common Sandpiper8thAprilWHGP5
Turnstone7th MayQMR
Grey Phalarope12thSeptemberQMR
Mediterranean Gull*************
Little Gull29thMarchTHMP
Black-headed Gull1st JanuaryWHGP5
Common Gull5thJanuaryQMR
Lesser Black-backed Gull5thJanuaryQMR
Herring Gull3rdJanuaryQMR
Caspian Gull7th FebruaryLower Farm GP
Yellow-legged Gull5th JanuaryQMR
Iceland Gull5th MarchQMR
Glaucous Gull13thDecemberSouth Lake ,Woodley
Great Black-backed Gull5th January QMR
Kittiwake25thSeptemberTHMP
Sandwich Tern30thSeptember THMP
Roseate Tern9TH MayQMR
Common Tern9th AprilTHNDC
Arctic Tern4th MayTHMP
Little Tern7th MayQMR
Black Tern2nd May THMP
Feral Pigeon2nd JanuaryThatcham
Stock Dove8thJanuaryBurnthouseLane GP
Woodpigeon1stJanuaryWHGP5
Collared Dove2nd JanuaryThatcham
Turtle Dove*************
Ring-necked Parakeet1st JanuaryWHGP5
Cuckoo20th AprilWHGP5
Barn Owl*************
Little Owl5th FebruaryAldermaston
Tawny Owl23rdMayWoolhampton
Long-eared Owl*************
Short-eared Owl*************
Nightjar14thMay Ufton area
Swift28th AprilWHGP5
Kingfisher31stJanuaryWHGP5
Green Woodpecker5thJanuaryDorney Wetlands
Great Spotted Woodpecker1st JanuaryWHGP5
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker*************
Woodlark*************
Skylark1stJanuaryWHGP5
Sand Martin9thMarch Garganey Pool,WHGP5
Swallow26thMarchNew Pit Brimpton
House Martin30thMarchWHGP5
Tree Pipit14th Aprilxxxxcx
Meadow Pipit8thJanuaryBurnthouse Lane GP
Rock Pipit5th MarchQ M R
Water Pipit5th MayPGP3S
Yellow Wagtail6th AprilEnglefield
Grey Wagtail2nd JanuaryWelford
Pied Wagtail1st JanuaryWHGP5
Waxwing3rdJanuaryHungerford
Dipper8thJanuaryWelford
Wren2ndJanuaryWelford
Dunnock8thJanuaryBurnthouse Lane GP
Robin1stJanuaryWHGP5
Nightingale7thAprilTHMP
Black Redstart*************
Redstart15thAprilSwinl;ey Forest
Whinchat8TH MayLFGP
Stonechat14thFebruaryTHMP
Wheatear4thAprilWHGP5
Ring Ouzel12th AprilCombe Gibbet
Blackbird2ndJanuaryWelford
Fieldfare1stJanuaryWHGP5
Song Thrush2ndJanuaryWelford
Redwing2ndJanuaryWelford
Mistle Thrush2nd JanuaryWelford
Cetti's Warbler20thFebruaryWoolhampton
Grasshopper Warbler24th April Hungerford
Sedge Warbler6th AprilWHGP5
Reed Warbler16th AprilMGP3
Dartford Warbler*************
Lesser Whitethroat21st AprilPGP3S
Whitethroat9thApril PGP3S
Garden Warbler20th AprilWHGP5
Blackcap23rd MarchBU3
Chiffchaff9thMarchWoolhampton GP
Willow Warbler26th MarchWHGP5
Goldcrest2nd JanuaryWelford
Firecrest*************
Spotted Flycatcher28thMayzxzxxzxzxzx
Bearded Tit24th NovemberLavells
Long-tailed Tit1stJanuaryWHGP5
Marsh Tit1stJanuaryWHGP5
Willow Tit*************
Coal Tit1stJanuaryWHGP5
Blue Tit1st JanuaryWHGP5
Great Tit1stJanuaryWHGP5
Nuthatch9thJanuaryTHFH
Treecreeper2ndJanuaryWelford
Great Grey Shrike2nd NovemberDowns
Jay5thJanuaryDorney Wetlands
Magpie1stJanuaryWHGP5
Jackdaw1stJanuaryWHGP5
Rook1stJanuaryWHGP5
Carrion Crow1stJanuaryWHGP5
Raven25thJanuaryCombe
Starling2ndJanuaryThatcham
House Sparrow15thJanuaryWigmore Lane
Tree Sparrow5thJanuaryRemenham
Chaffinch1stJanuaryWHGP5
Brambling25thJanuaryWest Woodhay
Greenfinch2ndJanuaryWelford
Goldfinch3rdJanuaryPLGP
Siskin1stJanuaryWHGP5
Linnet15thJanuaryBurnthouseLane GP
Mealy Redpoll17thJanuaryGreenham feeders
Lesser Redpoll9thJanuaryPadworth Common
Common Crossbill9thMarchN.E.of Oval Pond
Bullfinch1stJanuaryWHGP5
Snow Bunting9thDecemberQ M R
Yellowhammer24thJanuaryBury Down
Reed Bunting5thJanuaryRemenham
Corn Bunting24thJanuaryBury Down