Adam Bassett's list

Edit

SpeciesDateLocation
Red-throated Diver23/12/1997Twyford GP
Black-throated Diver19/04/1987Wraysbury GP
Great Northern Diver28/12/1993Thatcham
Little Grebe
Great Crested Grebe
Red-necked Grebe06/11/1988Black Swan, DP
Slavonian Grebe17/12/2004Moor Green
Black-necked Grebe12/11/1985Black Swan, DP
Manx Shearwater17/09/2011QMR
Storm Petrel02/12/2003QMR
Leach's Petrel09/11/2005QMR
Gannet03/07/2004Black Swan, DP
Cormorant
Shag23/04/1992Boulter's Lock
Bittern14/03/1999Lavell's Lake
Night-heron19/08/2020Sandford Lake, DP
Cattle Egret31/07/2009Padworth Lane GP
Little Egret*************
Great White Egret24/12/2010Great Shefford
Grey Heron
White Stork01/04/2004Dorney Wetlands
Glossy Ibis10/12/2010Freeman's Marsh
Spoonbill12/11/2003QMR
Mute Swan
Bewick's Swan05/12/2010Cock Marsh
Whooper Swan19/02/2013Padworth Lane GP
Tundra Bean Goose15/03/1997Theale
Pink-footed Goose18/01/2009Streatley
White-fronted Goose14/02/2010Borough Marsh
Greylag Goose
Canada Goose
Barnacle Goose04/12/2020Temple (Beds Cat C bird red S/K)
Brent Goose17/03/2005Theale GP
Egyptian Goose
Shelduck
Mandarin Duck
Wigeon
American Wigeon23/11/2008Lower Farm GP
Gadwall
Green-winged Teal13/01/2002Moor Green
Teal
Mallard
Pintail
Garganey17/08/1989Lavell's Lake
Shoveler
Red-crested Pochard18/12/1988Hurst Green GP
Pochard
Ring-necked Duck25/03/2006Theale GP
Ferruginous Duck27/01/2002Burghfield GP
Tufted Duck
Scaup12/11/1985Black Swan, DP
Lesser Scaup03/11/2007Woolhampton GP
Eider22/04/2003Lea Farm GP
Long-tailed Duck03/01/1999Wigmore Lane
Common Scoter17/07/1989White Swan, DP
Velvet Scoter16/01/2008QMR
Goldeneye12/11/1985Black Swan, DP
Smew
Red-breasted Merganser18/02/2019Hurst Green GP
Goosander
Ruddy Duck
Honey-buzzard*************
Red Kite
Marsh Harrier
Hen Harrier02/01/2008Bury Down
Montagu's Harrier*************
Sparrowhawk
Buzzard
Osprey13/04/1988Twyford GP
Kestrel
Red-footed Falcon12/06/1999Horton GP
Merlin13/01/2002Cold Harbour
Hobby01/09/1987Dinton Pastures
Peregrine*************
Red-legged Partridge
Grey Partridge
Quail*************
Pheasant
Water Rail28/12/1988Wraysbury GP
Spotted Crake27/09/1987Lavell's Lake
Corncrake27/06/2008Hurst
Moorhen
Coot
Crane11/05/2010Cold Harbour
Oystercatcher07/01/1989Black Swan, DP
Black-winged Stilt11/09/2019Moor Green
Avocet31/03/2008Theale GP
Stone-curlew*************
Little Ringed Plover
Ringed Plover
Dotterel17/05/2004Bury Down
Golden Plover30/12/1992Wokingham
Grey Plover15/04/1989Whistley Mill GP
Lapwing
Knot
Sanderling13/05/1988Sandford Lake, DP
Little Stint22/07/1989Twyford GP
Temminck's Stint14/05/1988Field Farm GP
Pectoral Sandpiper13/05/1989Theale GP
Curlew Sandpiper13/09/2004Burnthouse Lane GP
Purple Sandpiper08/11/2011QMR
Dunlin
Ruff
Jack Snipe06/11/1988Sandford, DP
Snipe
Woodcock
Black-tailed Godwit11/05/1991QMR
Bar-tailed Godwit14/05/1988Moatlands GP
Whimbrel14/05/2004Black Swan, DP
Curlew
Spotted Redshank30/08/2008Lavell's Lake
Redshank
Greenshank
Green Sandpiper
Wood Sandpiper27/05/1991Lavell's Lake
Common Sandpiper
Turnstone13/05/1988Lavell's Lake
Red-necked Phalarope31/05/2015Theale GP
Grey Phalarope15/11/2003QMR
Pomarine Skua21/11/2007QMR
Long-tailed Skua09/09/2006QMR
Great Skua23/09/2004QMR
Mediterranean Gull*************
Laughing Gull03/12/2005Smallmead GP
Little Gull02/09/1987Lavell's Lake
Bonaparte's Gull26/04/2013Hosehill
Black-headed Gull
Common Gull
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Caspian Gull06/11/2018QMR
Herring Gull
Yellow-legged Gull16/07/2004Lavell's Lake
Iceland Gull17/03/2011Cock Marsh
Glaucous Gull01/02/2012Knowl Hill Landfill
Great Black-backed Gull
Kittiwake31/03/2006Theale GP
Sandwich Tern01/09/2008Moatlands GP
Roseate Tern10/05/2011QMR
Common Tern
Arctic Tern26/08/1989Black Swan, DP
Little Tern15/04/2003Black Swan, DP
Whiskered Tern22/05/2005Moor Green
Black Tern28/04/1984Black Swan, DP
Feral Pigeon
Stock Dove
Woodpigeon
Collared Dove
Turtle Dove
Ring-necked Parakeet14/05/1988Wraysbury
Cuckoo
Barn Owl
Little Owl
Tawny Owl
Long-eared Owl*************
Short-eared Owl
Nightjar14/05/1988Wishmoor
Swift
Alpine Swift15/04/2006Maidenhead
Kingfisher
Hoopoe08/10/1995Moor Green
Wryneck01/09/1987Whistley Mill GP
Green Woodpecker
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Woodlark*************
Skylark
Sand Martin
Swallow
Red-rumped Swallow08/05/1999Hosehill
House Martin
Tree Pipit
Meadow Pipit
Rock Pipit16/09/2014QMR
Buff-bellied Pipit13/12/2012QMR
Water Pipit17/01/2005Bottom Lane
Yellow Wagtail
Grey Wagtail
Pied Wagtail
Waxwing17/12/1988Cippenham
Dipper24/12/2010Welford
Wren
Dunnock
Robin
Nightingale13/05/1988Dinton Pastures
Bluethroat09/04/2009Woolhampton GP
Black Redstart*************
Redstart22/04/1987Middle Marsh, DP
Whinchat17/09/1986Black Swan GC
Stonechat
Wheatear
Ring Ouzel15/04/2006Streatley Warren
Blackbird
Black-throated Thrush03/01/1999Woodlands Park
Fieldfare
Song Thrush
Redwing
Mistle Thrush
Cetti's Warbler
Grasshopper Warbler
Sedge Warbler
Marsh Warbler11/06/1989Lavell's Lake
Reed Warbler
Great Reed Warbler22/05/2014Green Park
Dartford Warbler*************
Lesser Whitethroat
Whitethroat
Garden Warbler
Blackcap
Pallas's Warbler08/01/2013Moor Green
Yellow-browed Warbler24/10/2018Dinton Pastures
Wood Warbler14/05/1988Caesar's Camp
Chiffchaff
Willow Warbler
Goldcrest
Firecrest*************
Spotted Flycatcher
Pied Flycatcher17/04/2004Theale GP
Bearded Tit04/01/2004Burghfield Mill
Long-tailed Tit
Marsh Tit
Willow Tit
Coal Tit
Blue Tit
Great Tit
Nuthatch
Treecreeper
Red-backed Shrike23/09/2013Greenham Common
Great Grey Shrike12/1980Dinton Pastures
Jay
Magpie
Jackdaw
Rook
Carrion Crow
Hooded Crow09/05/2021Lines Road, Hurst/Lea Farm
Raven17/03/2005Combe Gibbet
Starling
Rose-coloured Starling28/10/2019Calcot
House Sparrow
Tree Sparrow
Chaffinch
Brambling
Greenfinch
Goldfinch
Siskin
Linnet
Lesser Redpoll
Mealy Redpoll03/03/2009Padworth Lane GP
Common Crossbill
Parrot Crossbill27/11/2017Wishmoor Bottom
Bullfinch
Hawfinch*************
Lapland Bunting22/10/2007Remenhem Hill
Snow Bunting02/12/2003QMR
Yellowhammer
Reed Bunting
Corn Bunting