Marek Walford's list

Edit

SpeciesDateLocation
Great Northern Diver09/11/2008Main Pit, Theale GP
Little Grebe.
Great Crested Grebe.
Slavonian Grebe22/12/2002Burnthouse Lane GP
Black-necked Grebe13/09/2003Main Pit, Theale
Cormorant.
Shag31/08/2008Moatlands GP
Bittern11/01/2003Horton GP
Little Egret*************
Great White Egret18/12/2020Main Pit, Theale GPs
Grey Heron.
Spoonbill10/09/2001Moatlands GP
Mute Swan.
Greylag Goose.
Canada Goose.
Egyptian Goose.
Shelduck20/12/1997Lower Farm GP
Mandarin Duck.
Wigeon.
Gadwall.
Teal.
Mallard.
Pintail14/03/2002Sonning
Garganey30/08/2001Dinton Pastures
Shoveler.
Red-crested Pochard27/09/1997Moatlands GP
Pochard.
Ring-necked Duck23/11/2001Searle's Farm Lane GP
Tufted Duck.
Scaup19/03/2005Woolhampton GP
Common Scoter15/02/2003Moatlands GP
Goldeneye.
Smew08/11/1997Moatlands GP
Red-breasted Merganser12/12/2001Main Pit, Theale GP
Goosander.
Ruddy Duck*************
Honey-buzzard*************
Red Kite.
Marsh Harrier11/09/2004Woolhampton GP
Hen Harrier07/12/2002Bockhampton Down
Goshawk*************
Sparrowhawk.
Buzzard.
Kestrel.
Hobby09/05/1998Bottom Lane GP
Peregrine**********
Red-legged Partridge.
Grey Partridge.
Quail*************
Pheasant.
Water Rail23/11/2001Bottom Lane GP
Spotted Crake04/09/2002Lavell's Lake (also Eton Wick 2018)
Moorhen.
Coot.
Oystercatcher10/05/2001Burnthouse Lane GP
Stone-curlew*************
Little Ringed Plover*************
Ringed Plover.
Dotterel20/08/2009West Ilsley
Golden Plover.
Grey Plover06/04/2008Burnthouse Lane GP
Lapwing.
Knot11/09/2020QMR
Sanderling04/06/2012Burnthouse Lane GP
Little Stint18/09/2008Borough Marsh
Dunlin.
Ruff10/10/2007Burnthouse Lane GP
Jack Snipe29/03/2003Woolhampton GP
Snipe.
Woodcock.
Black-tailed Godwit28/07/2001Burnthouse Lane GP
Whimbrel11/04/2003Burnthouse Lane GP
Curlew30/03/2002Burnthouse Lane GP
Spotted Redshank25/08/2007Burnthouse Lane GP
Redshank.
Greenshank21/08/2001Whistley Mill GP
Green Sandpiper.
Wood Sandpiper10/07/2011Berrys Lane GP
Common Sandpiper.
Great Skua13/09/2011Main Pit, Theale GP
Mediterranean Gull*************
Little Gull25/08/2002Moatlands GP
Black-headed Gull.
Common Gull.
Lesser Black-backed Gull.
Herring Gull.
Caspian Gull27/11/2004Lea Farm GP
Yellow-legged Gull.
Great Black-backed Gull.
Kittiwake30/11/1997Hosehill Lake
Sandwich Tern08/09/2001Moatlands GP
Common Tern.
Arctic Tern19/04/2002Moatlands GP
Little Tern06/05/2011Main Pit, Theale GP
Black Tern24/07/2000Hosehill Lake
Feral Pigeon.
Stock Dove.
Woodpigeon.
Collared Dove.
Turtle Dove*************
Ring-necked Parakeet.
Cuckoo.
Barn Owl*************
Little Owl19/04/2002Winnersh
Tawny Owl.
Long-eared Owl*************
Nightjar25/06/2002Edgebarrow
Swift.
Kingfisher.
Green Woodpecker.
Great Spotted Woodpecker.
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker*************
Woodlark**********
Skylark.
Sand Martin.
Swallow.
House Martin.
Tree Pipit.
Meadow Pipit.
Rock Pipit20/10/2002QMR
Water Pipit25/03/2006Midgham GP
Yellow Wagtail.
Grey Wagtail.
Pied Wagtail.
Wren.
Dunnock.
Robin.
Nightingale.
Black Redstart*************
Redstart15/04/2006West Woodhay
Whinchat.
Stonechat07/04/2000Lower Farm GP
Wheatear.
Ring Ouzel22/10/2006Cow Down, West Ilsley
Blackbird.
Fieldfare.
Song Thrush.
Redwing.
Mistle Thrush.
Cetti's Warbler09/04/2005Benhambridge Lock
Grasshopper Warbler04/07/2001Sandford Farm
Sedge Warbler.
Reed Warbler.
Lesser Whitethroat.
Whitethroat.
Garden Warbler.
Blackcap.
Chiffchaff.
Willow Warbler.
Goldcrest.
Firecrest*************
Spotted Flycatcher.
Pied Flycatcher12/04/2008Greenham Common (also Padworth Common 2010)
Long-tailed Tit.
Marsh Tit.
Coal Tit.
Blue Tit.
Great Tit.
Nuthatch.
Treecreeper.
Jay.
Magpie.
Jackdaw.
Rook.
Carrion Crow.
Raven05/03/2005Decoy Heath
Starling.
House Sparrow.
Tree Sparrow17/05/2002Eling
Chaffinch.
Brambling.
Greenfinch.
Goldfinch.
Siskin.
Linnet.
Lesser Redpoll.
Common Crossbill16/02/2003Combe Wood
Bullfinch.
Hawfinch*************
Yellowhammer.
Reed Bunting.
Corn Bunting.