Species Year List 2021

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year | Next year

  1. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  2. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  3. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  4. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  5. Shag  Phalacrocorax aristotelis
  6. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  7. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  8. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  9. Great White Egret  Egretta alba
  10. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  11. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  12. Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia
  13. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  14. Pink-footed Goose  Anser brachyrhynchus
  15. White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  16. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  17. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  18. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  19. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiacus
  20. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  21. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  22. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  23. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  24. Teal  Anas crecca
  25. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  26. Pintail  Anas acuta
  27. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  28. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  29. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  30. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  31. Ring-necked Duck  Aythya collaris
  32. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  33. Scaup  Aythya marila
  34. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  35. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  36. Smew  Mergus albellus
  37. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  38. Ruddy Duck  Oxyura jamaicensis
  39. Honey-buzzard  Pernis apivorus
  40. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  41. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  42. Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus
  43. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  44. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  45. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  46. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  47. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  48. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  49. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  50. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  51. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  52. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  53. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  54. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  55. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  56. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  57. Coot  Fulica atra
  58. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  59. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  60. Stone-curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
  61. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  62. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  63. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  64. Grey Plover  Pluvialis squatarola
  65. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  66. Knot  Calidris canutus
  67. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  68. Curlew Sandpiper  Calidris ferruginea
  69. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  70. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  71. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  72. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  73. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  74. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  75. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  76. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  77. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  78. Spotted Redshank  Tringa erythropus
  79. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  80. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  81. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  82. Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola
  83. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  84. Turnstone  Arenaria interpres
  85. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  86. Little Gull  Larus minutus
  87. Black-headed Gull  Larus ridibundus
  88. Common Gull  Larus canus
  89. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  90. Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans
  91. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  92. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  93. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  94. Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis
  95. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  96. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  97. Black Tern  Chlidonias niger
  98. Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  99. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  100. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  101. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  102. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  103. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  104. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  105. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  106. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  107. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  108. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  109. Swift  Apus apus
  110. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  111. Wryneck  Jynx torquilla
  112. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  113. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  114. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  115. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  116. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  117. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  118. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  119. House Martin  Delichon urbica
  120. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  121. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  122. Rock Pipit  Anthus petrosus
  123. Water Pipit  Anthus spinoletta
  124. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  125. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  126. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla yarrelli
  127. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  128. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  129. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  130. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  131. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  132. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  133. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  134. Stonechat  Saxicola torquata
  135. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  136. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  137. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  138. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  139. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  140. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  141. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  142. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  143. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  144. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  145. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  146. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  147. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  148. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  149. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  150. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  151. Yellow-browed Warbler  Phylloscopus inornatus
  152. Wood Warbler  Phylloscopus sibilatrix
  153. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  154. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  155. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  156. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  157. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  158. Pied Flycatcher  Ficedula hypoleuca
  159. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  160. Marsh Tit  Parus palustris
  161. Willow Tit  Parus montanus
  162. Coal Tit  Parus ater
  163. Blue Tit  Parus caeruleus
  164. Great Tit  Parus major
  165. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  166. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  167. Red-backed Shrike  Lanius collurio
  168. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  169. Magpie  Pica pica
  170. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  171. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  172. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  173. Hooded Crow  Corvus cornix
  174. Raven  Corvus corax
  175. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  176. Rose-coloured Starling  Sturnus roseus
  177. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  178. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  179. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  180. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  181. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  182. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  183. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  184. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  185. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  186. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  187. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  188. Snow Bunting  Plectrophenax nivalis
  189. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  190. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  191. Corn Bunting  Miliaria calandra