Species Year List 2021

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year

  1. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  2. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  3. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  4. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  5. Shag  Phalacrocorax aristotelis
  6. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  7. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  8. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  9. Great White Egret  Egretta alba
  10. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  11. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  12. Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia
  13. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  14. White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  15. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  16. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  17. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  18. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiacus
  19. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  20. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  21. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  22. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  23. Teal  Anas crecca
  24. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  25. Pintail  Anas acuta
  26. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  27. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  28. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  29. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  30. Ring-necked Duck  Aythya collaris
  31. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  32. Scaup  Aythya marila
  33. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  34. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  35. Smew  Mergus albellus
  36. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  37. Ruddy Duck  Oxyura jamaicensis
  38. Honey-buzzard  Pernis apivorus
  39. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  40. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  41. Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus
  42. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  43. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  44. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  45. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  46. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  47. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  48. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  49. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  50. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  51. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  52. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  53. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  54. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  55. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  56. Coot  Fulica atra
  57. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  58. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  59. Stone-curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
  60. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  61. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  62. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  63. Grey Plover  Pluvialis squatarola
  64. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  65. Knot  Calidris canutus
  66. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  67. Curlew Sandpiper  Calidris ferruginea
  68. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  69. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  70. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  71. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  72. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  73. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  74. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  75. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  76. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  77. Spotted Redshank  Tringa erythropus
  78. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  79. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  80. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  81. Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola
  82. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  83. Turnstone  Arenaria interpres
  84. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  85. Little Gull  Larus minutus
  86. Black-headed Gull  Larus ridibundus
  87. Common Gull  Larus canus
  88. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  89. Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans
  90. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  91. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  92. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  93. Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis
  94. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  95. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  96. Black Tern  Chlidonias niger
  97. Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  98. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  99. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  100. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  101. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  102. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  103. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  104. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  105. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  106. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  107. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  108. Swift  Apus apus
  109. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  110. Wryneck  Jynx torquilla
  111. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  112. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  113. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  114. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  115. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  116. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  117. House Martin  Delichon urbica
  118. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  119. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  120. Rock Pipit  Anthus petrosus
  121. Water Pipit  Anthus spinoletta
  122. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  123. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  124. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla yarrelli
  125. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  126. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  127. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  128. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  129. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  130. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  131. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  132. Stonechat  Saxicola torquata
  133. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  134. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  135. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  136. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  137. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  138. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  139. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  140. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  141. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  142. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  143. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  144. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  145. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  146. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  147. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  148. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  149. Yellow-browed Warbler  Phylloscopus inornatus
  150. Wood Warbler  Phylloscopus sibilatrix
  151. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  152. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  153. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  154. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  155. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  156. Pied Flycatcher  Ficedula hypoleuca
  157. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  158. Marsh Tit  Parus palustris
  159. Willow Tit  Parus montanus
  160. Coal Tit  Parus ater
  161. Blue Tit  Parus caeruleus
  162. Great Tit  Parus major
  163. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  164. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  165. Red-backed Shrike  Lanius collurio
  166. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  167. Magpie  Pica pica
  168. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  169. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  170. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  171. Hooded Crow  Corvus cornix
  172. Raven  Corvus corax
  173. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  174. Rose-coloured Starling  Sturnus roseus
  175. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  176. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  177. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  178. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  179. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  180. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  181. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  182. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  183. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  184. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  185. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  186. Snow Bunting  Plectrophenax nivalis
  187. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  188. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  189. Corn Bunting  Miliaria calandra