Roger Stansfield's 2020 list

Edit

SpeciesDateLocation
Little Grebe
Great Crested Grebe
Slavonian Grebe3/1TMP
Black-necked Grebe3/1TMP
Manx Shearwater5/9Theale Main Pit
Cormorant
Bittern1/1WSL
Night-heron16/8Sandford Lake
Cattle Egret16/8Sandford Lake
Little Egret
Great White Egret6/1Padworth Lane GP
Grey Heron
Mute Swan
Whooper Swan14/12Streatley Farm
White-fronted Goose4/12Horton
Greylag Goose
Canada Goose
Barnacle Goose12/2Grove Lake
Egyptian Goose
Shelduck7/1Hosehill Lake LNR
Mandarin Duck31/1Whiteknights Lake
Wigeon
Gadwall
Teal
Mallard
Pintail10/9Sandford Lake
Shoveler
Red-crested Pochard29/1Pingewood GP
Pochard
Tufted Duck
Scaup4/12Searles Farm
Goldeneye
Goosander3/1TMP
Red Kite
Sparrowhawk
Buzzard
Kestrel
Hobby22/6
Peregrine*************
Red-legged Partridge10/1Aldworth
Grey Partridge3/1Roden Downs
Quail*************
Pheasant
Water Rail
Moorhen
Coot
Oystercatcher2/2Hosehill Lake
Stone-curlew*************
Little Ringed Plover*************
Ringed Plover19/8Lea Farm Lake
Golden Plover21/1Englefield
Lapwing1/1Sandford Lake
Knot18/8
Dunlin14/8Lea Farm Lake
Ruff17/8Theale Main Pit
Jack Snipe1/10Hosehill Lake LNR
Snipe
Woodcock23/6Roundoak Piece
Curlew23/6Hosehill Lake LNR
Redshank23/3Padworth Lane flood
Green Sandpiper23/6Lower Farm GP
Common Sandpiper8/7Hosehill Lake LNR
Mediterranean Gull*************
Black-headed Gull
Common Gull
Lesser Black-backed Gull1/1The Moors, DP
Herring Gull
Yellow-legged Gull7/1Moatlands Lake
Great Black-backed Gull10/9***
Kittiwake10/2Lower Farm
Sandwich Tern10/9***
Common Tern19/6Lea Farm Lake
Feral Pigeon
Stock Dove
Woodpigeon
Collared Dove
Ring-necked Parakeet
Barn Owl*************
Little Owl17/8Wokingham
Tawny Owl8/1Earley
Long-eared Owl***
Short-eared Owl***
Nightjar23/6Roundoak Piece
Swift1/6Earley
Kingfisher4/1Lavell's Lake
Wryneck16/9Greenham Common
Green Woodpecker12/1LFL
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Woodlark*************
Skylark3/1Aldworth
Sand Martin19/6Lea Farm Lake
Swallow22/6New Workings
House Martin22/6
Tree Pipit22/6Wishmoor Bottom
Meadow Pipit
Water Pipit14/2QMR
Yellow Wagtail14/7Compton Downs
Grey Wagtail6/1Padworth Lane GP
Pied Wagtail
Wren
Dunnock
Robin
Nightingale3/7TMP
Black Redstart***
Redstart22/6Wishmoor Bottom
Whinchat26/8Lea Farm Lake
Stonechat4/1Lea Farm landfill
Wheatear15/8LFL
Blackbird
Fieldfare
Song Thrush
Redwing
Mistle Thrush10/1Bottom Lane
Cetti's Warbler
Sedge Warbler24/6Fobney Meadows
Reed Warbler19/6Lea Farm
Dartford Warbler*************
Lesser Whitethroat25/6Crookham Common
Whitethroat22/6MGL
Garden Warbler19/6Sandford Lake
Blackcap2/1Earley
Chiffchaff1/1The Moors, DP
Willow Warbler23/3TMP
Goldcrest
Firecrest*************
Spotted Flycatcher7/7Streatley
Long-tailed Tit
Marsh Tit6/1Hosehill Lake LNR
Coal Tit
Blue Tit
Great Tit
Nuthatch
Treecreeper29/1
Jay
Magpie
Jackdaw
Rook
Carrion Crow
Raven12/1LFL
Starling
House Sparrow
Chaffinch
Brambling29/12Temple
Greenfinch6/1Hosehill Lake LNR
Goldfinch
Siskin12/2Horseshoe Lake
Linnet2/2Woolhampton GP
Lesser Redpoll12/2Horseshoe Lake
Common Crossbill7/7Hermitage
Bullfinch1/1Redwood Lake
Hawfinch*************
Yellowhammer3/1Roden Downs
Reed Bunting
Corn Bunting10/1