Roger Stansfield's 2018 list

Edit

SpeciesDateLocation
Great Northern Diver17/1Woolhampton GP
Little Grebe4/1MGL
Great Crested Grebe3/1Lower Farm Trout Lake
Slavonian Grebe10/1TMP
Black-necked Grebe3/1Lower Farm Trout Lake
Cormorant3/1Lower Farm Trout Lake
Bittern4/1White Swan Lake
Cattle Egret15/9Hosehill Lake LNR
Little Egret*************
Great White Egret18/1Field Farm
Grey Heron4/1MGL
Mute Swan3/1Lower Farm Trout Lake
Whooper Swan22/10Moor Green Lakes
Greylag Goose3/1Lower Farm GP
Canada Goose3/1Lower Farm GP
Barnacle GooseMGL
Brent Goose6/2Lea Farm Landfill
Egyptian Goose4/1MGL
Shelduck16/1TMP
Mandarin Duck8/1Whiteknights Park
Wigeon3/1Lower Farm GP
Gadwall3/1Lower Farm GP
Teal3/1Lower Farm GP
Mallard3/1Lower Farm GP
Pintail3/1Padworth Lane GP
Garganey26/5Hosehill Lake LNR
Shoveler3/1Lower Farm GP
Red-crested Pochard16/1Bottom Lane (W) GP
Pochard3/1Lower Farm GP
Ring-necked Duck13/4Lower Farm GP
Tufted Duck3/1Lower Farm GP
Scaup28/12New Workings, MGL
Common Scoter25/3Woolhampton GP
Goldeneye10/1TMP
Goosander3/1Padworth Lane GP
Red Kite1/1Earley
Sparrowhawk18/1Reading Services
Buzzard1/1Earley
Kestrel3/1Brimpton
Merlin14/1Cow Down/Sheep Down
Hobby22/4Woolhampton GP
Peregrine*************
Red-legged Partridge14/1Bury Down
Grey Partridge6/1Englefield
Pheasant6/1Padworth Lane GP
Water Rail5/1Eton Wick
Spotted Crake27/8Eton Wick
Moorhen3/1Lower Farm GP
Coot3/1Lower Farm GP
Oystercatcher4/2TMP
Avocet17/3Theale Main Pit
Stone-curlew*************
Little Ringed Plover*************
Ringed Plover14/3New Workings, MGL
Golden Plover14/1Bury Down
Lapwing3/1Lower Farm GP
Sanderling14/6Hosehill Lake LNR
Dunlin3/3Lea Farm GP
Ruff28/6New Workings, MGL
Jack Snipe16/1Fobney Meadows
Snipe6/1Bottom Lane floods
Woodcock8/6 Roundoak Piece
Black-tailed Godwit15/6Fobney Meadows
Curlew13/6Wellbottom Down
Redshank17/3Theale Main Pit
Greenshank7/8QMR
Green Sandpiper6/1Padworth Lane GP's
Common Sandpiper22/4Woolhampton GP's
Mediterranean Gull*************
Little Gull17/3Theale Main Pit
Black-headed Gull1/1Earley
Common Gull3/1Lower Farm GP
Lesser Black-backed Gull3/1Lower Farm GP
Herring Gull3/1Lower Farm Trout Lake
Yellow-legged Gull4/2Lower Farm GP
Great Black-backed Gull16/11QMR
Kittiwake14/3Colebrook Lake
Sandwich Tern18/9TMP
Common Tern13/4TMP
Arctic Tern13/4TMP
Black Tern27/5Lea Farm GP
Feral Pigeon1/1Earley
Stock Dove4/1MGL
Woodpigeon1/1Earley
Collared Dove1/1Earley
Turtle Dove*************
Ring-necked Parakeet5/1Eton Wick
Cuckoo21/4Lavell's Lake
Barn Owl*************
Little Owl7/2Eastbury Grange
Tawny Owl22/1Combe Wood
Long-eared Owl*************
Short-eared Owl*************
Nightjar8/6Roundoak Piece
Swift22/4Woolhampton GP's
Kingfisher5/1Eton Wick
Green Woodpecker3/1Padworth Church
Great Spotted Woodpecker1/1Earley
Woodlark*************
Skylark10/1Englefield
Sand Martin17/3Theale Main Pit
Swallow13/4New Workings, MGL
House Martin13/4New Workings, MGL
Tree Pipit22/4Bucklebury Common
Meadow Pipit5/1Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Water Pipit2/3Foudry Brook, Reading
Yellow Wagtail13/4New Workings, MGL
Grey Wagtail5/1Eton Wick
Pied Wagtail3/1Lower Farm GP
Wren4/1MGL
Dunnock1/1Earley
Robin1/1Earley
Nightingale22/4Searles Farm Lane GP's
Black Redstart*************
Redstart19/4Wishmoor Bottom
Whinchat20/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Stonechat6/1Wishmoor Bottom
Wheatear13/3Greenham Common
Blackbird1/1Earley
Fieldfare5/1Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Song Thrush3/1Padworth Church
Redwing1/1Earley
Mistle Thrush6/1Padworth Lane GP
Cetti's Warbler5/1Eton Wick
Grasshopper Warbler**************
Sedge Warbler22/4Southcote Meadows
Reed Warbler21/4Sandford Lake
Dartford Warbler*************
Lesser Whitethroat22/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Whitethroat20/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Garden Warbler21/4Moor Green Lakes
Blackcap8/1Earley
Yellow-browed Warbler24/10Dinton Pastures CP
Chiffchaff5/1Eton Wick
Willow Warbler13/4Lower Farm GP
Goldcrest4/1MGL
Firecrest*************
Spotted Flycatcher26/5Swallowfield Church
Pied Flycatcher12/9Dinton Pastures CP
Long-tailed Tit1/1Earley
Marsh Tit5/1Hosehill Lake LNR
Willow Tit*************
Coal Tit1/1Earley
Blue Tit1/1Earley
Great Tit1/1Earley
Nuthatch1/1Earley
Treecreeper9/1Moor Green Lakes
Great Grey Shrike20/2Cow Down
Jay4/1MGL
Magpie1/1Earley
Jackdaw1/1Earley
Rook3/1Grazeley
Carrion Crow1/1Earley
Raven22/1Walbury Hill
Starling3/1Thatcham
House Sparrow5/1Eton Wick
Chaffinch1/1Earley
Brambling6/1Englefield
Greenfinch1/1Earley
Goldfinch3/1Padworth Church
Siskin4/1Moor Green Lakes
Linnet4/1Moor Green Lakes
Lesser Redpoll9/1Moor Green Lakes
Common Crossbill20/3Crowthorne Wood
Parrot Crossbill6/1Wishmoor Bottom
Bullfinch5/1Hosehill Lake LNR
Hawfinch*************
Yellowhammer10/1Aldermaston Airfield
Reed Bunting5/1Dean Copse Road
Corn Bunting14/1Cow Down