Roger Stansfield's 2017 list

Edit

SpeciesDateLocation
Red-throated Diver5/5Theale Main Pit
Little Grebe
Great Crested Grebe
Black-necked Grebe12/5Theale Main Pit
Manx Shearwater8/9Theale Main Pit
Cormorant
Shag28/8Hosehill Lake LNR
Bittern2/1White Swan Lake, DPCP
Cattle Egret10/5Lea Farm GP
Little Egret
Great White Egret15/7Woolhampton GP
Grey Heron
Mute Swan
Greylag Goose
Canada Goose
Brent Goose1/1Lea Farm GP
Egyptian Goose
Shelduck
Mandarin Duck3/1Whiteknights Park
Wigeon
Gadwall
Teal
Mallard
Pintail3/1Hosehill Lake LNR
Garganey11/3Lea Farm GP
Shoveler
Red-crested Pochard19/1Horseshoe Lake
Pochard
Ferruginous Duck1/1Middle Marsh, DPCP
Tufted Duck
Scaup10/1Moatlands Lake
Long-tailed Duck6/2CLN, Moor Green Lakes
Common Scoter24/7QMR
Goldeneye
Smew7/1Searles Farm Lane GP
Goosander3/1Moatlands Lake
Red Kite
Marsh Harrier3/9Starveall, Aldworth
Sparrowhawk
Buzzard
Kestrel
Hobby23/4Searles Farm Lane GP
Peregrine
Red-legged Partridge5/1Englefield
Grey Partridge5/1Englefield
Quail*************
Pheasant
Water Rail
Moorhen
Coot
Oystercatcher11/2Black Swan Lake, DPCP
Avocet22/8Padworth Lane GP
Stone-curlew*************
Little Ringed Plover*************
Ringed Plover6/3Theale Main Pit
Golden Plover2/1Englefield
Lapwing
Sanderling14/5QMR
Pectoral Sandpiper18/9Moor Green Lakes
Dunlin6/5Moor Green Lakes GP
Ruff16/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Jack Snipe1/1Lea Farm GP
Snipe
Woodcock22/5Roundoak Piece
Black-tailed Godwit18/5CLN, Moor Green Lakes
Whimbrel30/4QMR
Curlew22/5Wellbottom Down
Redshank11/3Hosehill Lake LNR
Greenshank21/4Crookham Common
Green Sandpiper4/2Englefield
Wood Sandpiper24/4Fobney Marshes
Common Sandpiper19/4Hosehill Lake LNR
Turnstone26/7Lower Farm GP
Grey Phalarope12/9Billingbear Park GC
Mediterranean Gull*************
Little Gull4/5Theale Main Pit
Black-headed Gull
Common Gull
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Herring Gull
Caspian Gull1/1Lea Farm GP
Yellow-legged Gull24/1Theale Main Pit
Great Black-backed Gull31/1Moor Green Lakes
Common Tern22/4Theale Main Pit
Arctic Tern27/4Theale Main Pit
Little Tern7/5BSL Dinton Pastures CP
Black Tern30/4Moatlands Lake
Feral Pigeon
Stock Dove
Woodpigeon
Collared Dove
Turtle Dove*************
Ring-necked Parakeet4/1Lavell's Lake
Cuckoo18/4Lea Farm GP
Barn Owl*************
Little Owl17/1Padworth Lane GP
Tawny Owl11/1Whiteknights Park
Short-eared Owl*************
Nightjar22/5Roundoak Piece
Swift30/4Moatlands Lake
Kingfisher
Green Woodpecker
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Woodlark*************
Skylark17/1Cow Down
Sand Martin18/3Woolhampton GP
Swallow
House Martin23/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Tree Pipit22/4Wishmore Bottom
Meadow Pipit4/1Hurst
Rock Pipit2/11QMR
Water Pipit21/2QMR
Yellow Wagtail30/4QMR
Grey Wagtail3/1Earley
Pied Wagtail4/1Eton Wick
Waxwing1/2Bracknell
Wren
Dunnock
Robin
Nightingale19/4Searles Farm Lane GP
Black Redstart*************
Redstart22/4Wishmore Cross
Whinchat21/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Stonechat7/1New Workings, MGL
Wheatear18/3Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Ring Ouzel22/4Combe Gibbet
Blackbird
Fieldfare
Song Thrush
Redwing
Mistle Thrush4/1Hurst
Cetti's Warbler4/1Eton Wick
Grasshopper Warbler19/4Fobney Marshes
Sedge Warbler19/4Fobney Marshes
Reed Warbler19/4Hosehill Lake LNR
Dartford Warbler*************
Lesser Whitethroat19/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Whitethroat
Garden Warbler22/4Theale Main Pit
Blackcap21/1Earley
Chiffchaff4/1Eton Wick
Willow Warbler21/4Crookham Common
Goldcrest
Firecrest*************
Spotted Flycatcher10/5Swallowfield Church
Long-tailed Tit
Marsh Tit6/1Combe
Willow Tit*************
Coal Tit
Blue Tit
Great Tit
Nuthatch
Treecreeper
Great Grey Shrike20/1Cow Down
Jay
Magpie
Jackdaw
Rook
Carrion Crow
Raven1/1Lea Farm landfill
Starling
House Sparrow
Chaffinch
Brambling13/2Sulham Wood
Greenfinch
Goldfinch
Siskin
Linnet
Lesser Redpoll19/1Wishmoor Bottom
Common Crossbill4/1Crowthorne Wood
Parrot Crossbill27/11Wishmoor Bottom
Bullfinch
Hawfinch*************
Yellowhammer2/1Englefield
Reed Bunting
Corn Bunting6/1Wellbottom Down