Roger Stansfield's 2016 list

Edit

SpeciesDateLocation
Great Northern Diver4/2QMR
Little Grebe
Great Crested Grebe
Slavonian Grebe13/4Woolhampton GP
Black-necked Grebe11/5TMP
Leach's Petrel10/9QMR
Cormorant
Bittern16/1White Swan Lake
Little Egret
Great White Egret10/8Lower Farm GP
Grey Heron
Mute Swan
Greylag Goose
Canada Goose
Egyptian Goose
Shelduck
Mandarin Duck
Wigeon
Gadwall
Teal
Mallard
Pintail1/1Lea Farm
Garganey19/3Fobney Meadows
Shoveler
Red-crested Pochard
Pochard
Ring-necked Duck6/1Bray GP
Ferruginous Duck29/11Moatlands Lake
Tufted Duck
Scaup17/11Moatlands Lake
Common Scoter6/1QMR
Goldeneye
Smew4/1Searles Farm Lane GP
Goosander
Red Kite
Marsh Harrier6/9Englefield
Hen Harrier14/1Bury Down
Montagu's Harrier*************
Sparrowhawk
Buzzard
Kestrel
Merlin20/1Cow Down
Hobby28/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Peregrine
Red-legged Partridge
Grey Partridge
Quail*************
Pheasant
Water Rail
Moorhen
Coot
Oystercatcher3/2Hosehill Lake LNR
Stone-curlew*************
Little Ringed Plover*************
Ringed Plover14/3Greenham Common
Golden Plover14/1Bury Down
Grey Plover8/5QMR
Lapwing
Knot10/9QMR
Sanderling10/5Moor Green Lakes
Little Stint29/8New workings
Pectoral Sandpiper29/9QMR
Curlew Sandpiper11/9New Workings, MGL
Dunlin18/4TMP
Ruff19/3Fobney Meadows
Jack Snipe3/2Field Farm
Snipe
Woodcock
Black-tailed Godwit31/3Hosehill Lake LNR
Whimbrel11/5Moor Green Lakes
Curlew19/4Wellbottom Down
Spotted Redshank22/8Lea Farm GP
Redshank
Greenshank5/5Moor Green Lakes
Green Sandpiper
Wood Sandpiper9/5Moor Green Lakes
Common Sandpiper18/4Theale Main Pit
Turnstone26/9QMR
Mediterranean Gull*************
Little Gull18/8QMR
Black-headed Gull
Common Gull
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Herring Gull
Caspian Gull20/9QMR
Yellow-legged Gull6/1Lower Farm GP
Glaucous Gull8/3Knowl Hill (landfill site)
Great Black-backed Gull
Sandwich Tern8/9Theale Main Pit
Common Tern12/4Theale Main Pit
Arctic Tern23/4Theale Main Pit
Black Tern5/5Fobney Island
Feral Pigeon
Stock Dove
Woodpigeon
Collared Dove
Turtle Dove*************
Ring-necked Parakeet
Cuckoo
Barn Owl
Little Owl
Tawny Owl24/5Sandford Lake, DPCP
Short-eared Owl*************
Nightjar15/5Roundoak Piece
Swift
Kingfisher
Green Woodpecker
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Woodlark*************
Skylark
Sand Martin
Swallow
House Martin
Tree Pipit2/5Padworth Common
Meadow Pipit
Rock Pipit21/3QMR
Yellow Wagtail18/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Grey Wagtail
Pied Wagtail
Wren
Dunnock
Robin
Nightingale17/4TMP
Black Redstart*************
Redstart12/4Moor Copse
Whinchat18/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Stonechat
Wheatear28/3Burnthouse Lane (S) GP's
Ring Ouzel20/1Bury Down
Blackbird
Fieldfare
Song Thrush
Redwing
Mistle Thrush
Cetti's Warbler
Grasshopper Warbler19/4Hungerford Marsh
Sedge Warbler17/4Fobney Meadows
Reed Warbler26/4Lea Farm GP
Dartford Warbler
Lesser Whitethroat17/4Burnthouse Lane (S) GP
Whitethroat
Garden Warbler
Blackcap
Chiffchaff
Willow Warbler
Goldcrest
Firecrest*************
Spotted Flycatcher10/5Swallowfield Church
Long-tailed Tit
Marsh Tit
Willow Tit*************
Coal Tit
Blue Tit
Great Tit
Nuthatch
Treecreeper
Great Grey Shrike26/10Wishmoor Bottom
Jay
Magpie
Jackdaw
Rook
Carrion Crow
Raven28/1Combe Wood
Starling
House Sparrow
Chaffinch
Brambling5/1Deans Copse Road
Greenfinch
Goldfinch
Siskin
Linnet
Lesser Redpoll
Common Crossbill21/1Crowthorne Wood
Bullfinch
Yellowhammer
Reed Bunting
Corn Bunting