Roger Stansfield's 2019 year list
Species | Date | Location |
---|---|---|
Great Northern Diver | 4/1 | Beal Park |
Little Grebe | ||
Great Crested Grebe | ||
Red-necked Grebe | 6/2 | TMP |
Black-necked Grebe | 23/3 | TMP |
Cormorant | ||
Shag | 21/11 | TMP |
Bittern | 4/1 | White Swan Lake |
Cattle Egret | ********** | ********** |
Little Egret | ||
Great White Egret | 20/1 | Dinton Pastures |
Grey Heron | ||
Mute Swan | ||
Greylag Goose | ||
Canada Goose | ||
Barnacle Goose | 21/2 | Grove Lake |
Egyptian Goose | ||
Shelduck | ||
Mandarin Duck | 30/1 | Whiteknights Park |
Wigeon | ||
Gadwall | ||
Teal | ||
Mallard | ||
Pintail | 13/4 | Woolhampton GP |
Garganey | 22/3 | Lower Farm GP |
Shoveler | ||
Red-crested Pochard | 1/1 | Sandford Lake |
Pochard | ||
Tufted Duck | ||
Scaup | 7/1 | New Workings, MGL |
Common Scoter | 23/3 | Lea Farm Lake |
Goldeneye | ||
Red-breasted Merganser | 18/2 | Hurst Green Pit |
Goosander | 7/1 | Moor Green Lakes |
Red Kite | ||
Marsh Harrier | 13/8 | Aldworth |
Sparrowhawk | ||
Buzzard | ||
Kestrel | ||
Hobby | 4/5 | Lea Farm Lake |
Peregrine | ********** | ********** |
Red-legged Partridge | 14/2 | Bury Down |
Grey Partridge | 6/2 | Englefield |
Quail | ********** | ********** |
Pheasant | ||
Water Rail | ||
Moorhen | ||
Coot | ||
Oystercatcher | 28/1 | Lea Farm Lake |
Black-winged Stilt | 11/9 | East Fen |
Avocet | 13/4 | Lavell’s Lake |
Stone-curlew | ********** | ********** |
Little Ringed Plover | ********** | ********** |
Ringed Plover | 8/5 | Lea Farm Lake |
Golden Plover | 29/3 | Greenham Common |
Lapwing | ||
Knot | 26/9 | QMR |
Sanderling | 26/5 | QMR |
Dunlin | 10/4 | MGL |
Ruff | 1/8 | Lower Farm GP |
Jack Snipe | 14/1 | ********** |
Snipe | ||
Woodcock | 6/2 | Lavell’s Lake |
Black-tailed Godwit | 26/2 | Fobney Meadows |
Whimbrel | 9/4 | Lea Farm Lake |
Curlew | 9/4 | Lea Farm Lake |
Redshank | 28/2 | Lea Farm Lake |
Greenshank | 20/4 | Fobney Meadows |
Green Sandpiper | 22/3 | Lower Farm GP |
Wood Sandpiper | 1/5 | Burnthouse Lane (S) GP |
Common Sandpiper | 10/4 | CLN, MGL |
Mediterranean Gull | ********** | ********** |
Little Gull | 20/3 | Lea Farm Lake |
Black-headed Gull | ||
Common Gull | ||
Lesser Black-backed Gull | ||
Herring Gull | ||
Yellow-legged Gull | 20/2 | Lower Farm GP |
Glaucous Gull | 17/3 | QMR |
Great Black-backed Gull | 20/1 | Dinton Pastures |
Kittiwake | 28/4 | Dinton Pastures |
Common Tern | 8/4 | Woolhampton GP |
Arctic Tern | 12/4 | Theale Main Pit |
Black Tern | 19/4 | TMP |
Feral Pigeon | ||
Stock Dove | ||
Woodpigeon | ||
Collared Dove | ||
Turtle Dove | ********** | ********** |
Ring-necked Parakeet | 1/1 | Lavell's Lake |
Cuckoo | 17/4 | Lavell’s Lake |
Barn Owl | ********** | ********** |
Little Owl | 25/3 | Burnthouse Lane floods |
Tawny Owl | 14/1 | Dinton Pastures |
Short-eared Owl | ********** | ********** |
Nightjar | 31/5 | Roundoak Piece |
Swift | 4/5 | Black Swan Lake |
Kingfisher | ||
Green Woodpecker | ||
Great Spotted Woodpecker | ||
Woodlark | ********** | ********** |
Skylark | 14/2 | Eastbury Down |
Sand Martin | 23/3 | Lea Farm Lake |
Swallow | 2/4 | Lea Farm Lake |
House Martin | 23/3 | Lea Farm Lake |
Tree Pipit | 17/4 | Lower Star post |
Meadow Pipit | ||
Water Pipit | 14/1 | Fobney Meadows |
Yellow Wagtail | 9/4 | Lea Farm Lake |
Grey Wagtail | 1/3 | Padworth Lane |
Pied Wagtail | ||
Wren | ||
Dunnock | ||
Robin | ||
Nightingale | 12/4 | Searles Farm Lane |
Black Redstart | ********** | ********** |
Redstart | 8/4 | Greenham Common |
Whinchat | 19/4 | Burnthouse Lane (S) GP |
Stonechat | 14/1 | Fobney Meadows |
Wheatear | 23/3 | Lea Farm Lake |
Ring Ouzel | 12/4 | Greenham Common |
Blackbird | ||
Fieldfare | ||
Song Thrush | ||
Redwing | ||
Mistle Thrush | ||
Cetti's Warbler | 8/1 | Bittern Hide, Lavell's Lake |
Grasshopper Warbler | 28/4 | Southcote Meadows |
Sedge Warbler | 18/4 | Lea Farm Lake |
Reed Warbler | 18/4 | Sandford Lake |
Dartford Warbler | ********** | ********** |
Lesser Whitethroat | 20/4 | Dorney Wetlands |
Whitethroat | 19/4 | Lavell’s Lake |
Garden Warbler | 19/4 | Lavell’s Lake |
Blackcap | 1/1 | Earley |
Wood Warbler | 1/5 | Dinton Pastures |
Chiffchaff | 1/1 | River Loddon |
Willow Warbler | 31/3 | River Kennet offshoot |
Goldcrest | ||
Firecrest | ********** | ********** |
Spotted Flycatcher | 10/5 | Swallowfield Church |
Pied Flycatcher | 26/8 | Inkpen Hill |
Long-tailed Tit | ||
Marsh Tit | 1/3 | Hosehill Lake |
Willow Tit | ********** | ********** |
Coal Tit | ||
Blue Tit | ||
Great Tit | ||
Nuthatch | ||
Treecreeper | 19/1 | WSL, DPCP |
Jay | ||
Magpie | ||
Jackdaw | ||
Rook | ||
Carrion Crow | ||
Raven | 14/2 | Poor's Furze |
Starling | ||
House Sparrow | ||
Chaffinch | ||
Brambling | 23/3 | Searles Farm Lane |
Greenfinch | ||
Goldfinch | ||
Siskin | 12/1 | Woodley |
Linnet | 20/2 | Englefield |
Lesser Redpoll | 17/4 | Wishmoor Bottom |
Common Crossbill | 21/2 | Crowthorne Woods |
Bullfinch | ||
Yellowhammer | 6/2 | Englefield |
Reed Bunting | ||
Corn Bunting | 14/2 | Bury Down |